Woot woot! This is Teen is celebrating #IreadYA this week and of course, I wanted to join the celebration. Go check out the week’s event schedule which will run from May 18-22 and participate in the challenges!
Anyway, in honor of the YA books that have kindled my love for reading, I want to share to you these books that I petition for everyone to read!
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
This book is a favorite. If you ask me what book do I find myself reading over and over, I’d undoubtedly say Eleanor & Park. Set in 1986, Eleanor & Park is not your typical coming of age read. It tells a story of first love between 2 misfits who were unlikely to become friends but found solace in each others company may it be against all odds.
Meant To Be by Lauren Morrill
On a school trip to London, Julia, the type of girl who keeps a pencil sharpener in her purse, finds herself stuck with Jason, the class clown who considers annoying Julia a part of his daily routine. Meant To Be is a cute and light read that got me wanting to read it all over again right after I turned the last page. The surprising twist isn’t something to be missed too!
Burn for Burn Trilogy by Jenny Han and Siobhan Vivian
Mary, Kat & Lillia are not friends but that was before they deviced a plan to get even with the people that hurt them. Burn for Burn series is a story about revenge and how everything doesn’t go well as planned. Eye for an eye, tooth for a tooth, burn for a burn. Vengeance continues with Fire with Fire and Ashes to Ashes with an unexpected turn of events.
The Trouble with Flirting by Claire LaZebnik
The title says it all. Franny gets caught in a dilemma after getting involved in a flirtationship with Harry when she knows she likes the other guy, Alex. I really enjoyed this book and I think it deserves a bit more recognition in the YA light.
Dead Girls Don’t Lie by Jennifer Shaw Wolf
I can’t emphasize enough how much I want everyone to read this book. It’s my first YA thriller/mystery read and it surely exceeded my expectation which is another reason why my standard for YA mystery/thriller is quite high. Dead Girls Don’t Lie follows the story of Jaycee as she uncovers what happened the night her estranged friend died. Check out my previous review here.
Forbidden by Tabitha Suzuma
I just finished reading this book today and it definitely deserves to be included in in this list. Forbidden is a story about Lochan and Maya, siblings that fell in love with each other. You won’t get to read another book as heartbreaking as this and that’s an understatement. Check out my book review here.
Those are just a few of the books that I’d recommend for everyone, the list is honestly unending and that’s what I love about YA. Share your book recommendations too in the comments below or use the hashtag #IreadYA with your book recommendation. I’d love to hear what YA books you’d love for everyone to read! ❤
Forbidden by Tabitha Suzuma is one of my favorite books, I remember reading it and not being able to put it down, but what I remember the most is how I couldn’t stop myself from crying like a baby when I reached the end. Definitely recommend. 💙
Me too! I was torn between reading it rather quickly or taking everything slowly. Before I’ve read it, I’ve been told how heartbreaking it is so I was like bracing myself for the worst that could happen and the feels are just ughhh.
I’ve actually haven’t read any of these yet (even Eleanor and Park), but Forbidden is one I’d love to try. (I really like the goodreads buttons by the way). Lovely list, Beatrice! 🙂
For sure! Despite having started 4 books, I feel like I’m in a reading slump and not really enjoying what I’m reading, which sucks since some of these books are good. But I plan to read some more tomorrow. And hopefully I’ll have a chance to run to the library and bookstore to pick some of these titles! ^.^
Eleanor & Park is really good! ❤ The other books seem interesting, gonna have to check them out! ❤ Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Please do. I’d also love some recommendations from you too. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice recommendations! I’m definitely going to check them out. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool! Thanks! 😉
LikeLike
Forbidden by Tabitha Suzuma is one of my favorite books, I remember reading it and not being able to put it down, but what I remember the most is how I couldn’t stop myself from crying like a baby when I reached the end. Definitely recommend. 💙
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! I was torn between reading it rather quickly or taking everything slowly. Before I’ve read it, I’ve been told how heartbreaking it is so I was like bracing myself for the worst that could happen and the feels are just ughhh.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve actually haven’t read any of these yet (even Eleanor and Park), but Forbidden is one I’d love to try. (I really like the goodreads buttons by the way). Lovely list, Beatrice! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should check them out and tell me what you think about them. I’d love to hear some recommendations too. 🙂 Anyway, thanks! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
For sure! Despite having started 4 books, I feel like I’m in a reading slump and not really enjoying what I’m reading, which sucks since some of these books are good. But I plan to read some more tomorrow. And hopefully I’ll have a chance to run to the library and bookstore to pick some of these titles! ^.^
LikeLike
Great picks! I’ve only read E&P on this list, so I’m looking forward to the others!
LikeLike